Cannonvale Medical Centre | Bulk Billing Doctors 
Header Phone Icon

Suite 7, 230 Shute Harbour Road, Cannonvale QLD 4802

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy is to provide information to you on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within Cannonvale Medical Centre and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

Why and when your consent is necessary

When you register as a patient of our practice, you provide consent for our GPs and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes (eg staff training).

What personal information do we collect?

The information we will collect about you includes your:

  • names, date of birth, addresses, contact details
  • medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors
  • Medicare number (where available) for identification and claiming purposes
  • healthcare identifiers
  • health fund details .

How do we collect your personal information?

Our practice may collect your personal information in several different ways:

  • When you make your first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.
  • During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information. Information can also be collected through electronic transfer of prescriptions (Etp), My Health Record, eg via Shared Health Summary, Event Summary. We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media.
  • In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:
  • your guardian or responsible person
  • other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospital, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services
  • your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veterans’ Affairs (as necessary)

When, why and with whom do we share your personal information?

We sometimes share your personal information:

  • with other healthcare providers
  • when it is required or authorised by law (eg court subpoenas)
  • when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent
  • to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim
  • for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process
  • when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (eg some disease require mandatory notification)
  • during the course of providing medical services, through My Health Record via Shared Health Summary.

Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing.

How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?

Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request in writing by using our ROI (request of information) form and our practice will respond within 30 days.

Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our practice is correct and current. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to the Practice Manager. Please call 07 4948 0041 for more details.

How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. .

Please contact:

Practice Manager

Cannonvale Medical Centre
PO BOX 803, Biggera Waters 4216

 

You may also contact the OAIC. Generally, the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992

You can also contact the Ombudsman

Office of the Health Ombudsman

GPO Box 13281

Brisbane QLD 4003

Ph: 133 646

Email: complaints@oho.qld.gov.au

Our Services

Medical Centre | Bulk Billing Doctors | Mount Tamborine | Mountain Medical Centre | Tittle Underline

Mental Health

At Cannonvale Medical Centre we believe when it comes to mental health it’s all about starting a conversation.

Read More

Children's Health

We’re great believers that healthy children are happy children.

Read More

Men's Health

Just like anything in life, the male body needs a level of attention and maintenance to remain fit and healthy.

Read More

Women's Health

Whether you feel under the weather, you just don’t feel right, or you want some peace of mind.

Read More

Work Cover

When it comes to your livelihood an injury can not only be physically debilitating, but it can be mentally challenging too.

Read More

Why Choose Us

Medical Centre | Bulk Billing Doctors | Mount Tamborine | Mountain Medical Centre | Why Choose Us

We Care

The doctors of Cannonvale Medical Centre have entrenched themselves into the local community and they genuinely want to help.

Medical Centre | Bulk Billing Doctors | Mount Tamborine | Mountain Medical Centre | Why Choose Us

Qualified Doctors

Our doctors are highly skilled and experienced, and we believe that understanding our patients needs is crucial to helping give them the best and most appropriate care.

Medical Centre | Bulk Billing Doctors | Mount Tamborine | Mountain Medical Centre | Why Choose Us

Family Medical Centre

We are a medical centre for the whole family.

Medical Centre | Bulk Billing Doctors | Mount Tamborine | Mountain Medical Centre | Why Choose Us

Bulk Billed

We Bulk Bill all valid Medicare Card holder patients, so you do not get any out of pocket expenses when you visit the Doctor

Call